DTC 10
10Component Location:
General Description
The body electrical system is comprised of six ECU applied CAN*1 communication nodes.
They are BCM (Body Control Module), power window main switch, power window assist switch, power seat ECU, tilt ECU, PIC (Personal Identification Card) ECU.
LIN*2 provides a low speed communication network. It is applied from power window switch to four SPW (Safety Power Window) ECU, seat switch module and from multi function switch to BCM.
As the result, the high speed communication is set up by CAN and the low speed communication is set up by LIN.
Additionally for diagnosing entire system, scan tool access is facilitated.
*1 CAN (Cotroller Area Network) : CAN is a serial bus system especially suited for networking "intelligent" devices as well as sensors and actuators within a system or sub-system.
*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network) : LIN is a new low cost serial communication system intended to be used for distributed electronic systems in vehicles, which complements the existing portfolio of automotive multiplex networks.
DTC Description
The BCM sets DTC LOW VOLT.LIN COMM.LINE (TX) ERR if the BCM detects abnormal power supply IG2 or short circuit in the LIN communication line.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Check the following conditions:
1. Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.
2. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
NOTE: Using a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF" and Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A" of the BCM connector.
3. Measure voltage between "1" of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 12 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Signal circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check the power supply IG1 circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
Check LIN Communication Circuit
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPEMETER function.
3. Measure waveform between "11" of BCM connector and chassis ground.
Specification : If LIN communication waveform is displayed, it is OK.
4. Is LIN communication waveform within specification?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check the short to battery or ground in the LIN communication circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and clear DTC.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.