FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

ESP

C1503

Component Location:






General Description
The ESC switch is used to temporarily deactivate ESC control.

DTC Description
Trouble code is set when the condition that the level of TCS/ESC switch is low is continued for 60 sec. When the TCS/ESC switch failure is set, Warning lamps won't illuminate and HECU inhibits the TCS/ESC control and allow the ABS/EBD control.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Press the TCS/ESC off switch.
4. Monitor the "TCS/ESC switch" parameter on the scantool.






5. Whenever TCS/ESC off switch is pushed down, is the TCS/ESC off switch's scantool data changed ON/OFF?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in TCS/ESC off switch harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Press the TCS/ESC off switch.
3. Measure voltage between the terminal "40" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0 V






4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.

NO
- Check for damaged harness and poor connection in the power harness between the chassis ground and the terminal "40" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
- If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect TCS/ESC switch connector.
3. Press the TCS/ESC switch.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the TCS/ESC switch harness connector and terminal "5" of the TCS/ESC switch harness connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm - ESC switch is depressed.
Approx. Infinite ohms - ESC switch is not depressed.






5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by faulty TCS/ESC switch or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good TCS/ESC switch and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TCS/ESC switch and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System performing to specification at this time.