FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1282

C1282

Component Location:






General Description
The sensor cluster installed at floor under center console is composed of yaw rate sensor, lateral G sensor, micro controller in a aluminum container. When the vehicle is turning with respect to a vertical axis the yaw rate sensor detects the yaw rate electronically by the vibration change of plate fork inside the yaw rate sensor. If yaw velocity reaches the specific velocity (4 deg/s) after it detects the vehicle yawing, the ESC control is reactivated.
The yaw rate sensor outputs 0 V in case of a trouble.
Sensor cluster has a self diagnosis function, this information is outputted as yaw rate & lateral G signal to HECU through separate CAN. The later G sensor senses vehicle's lateral G.
A small element inside the sensor is attached to a deflectable lever arm by later G. Direction and magnitude of lateral G loaded to vehicle can be known with electrostatic capacity changing according to lateral G.
The output voltage of the lateral G sensor is 2.5 V when the vehicle is at a standstill. Only with lateral G sensor, the ESC can not be reactivated.

DTC Description
The Sensor Cluster is powered by the ECU via the power supply voltage line. High voltage is detected immediately by the hardware, if the power supply voltage exceeds 18.0 V ± 1.0 V and Low voltage is detected immediately if the power supply voltage drops below 6.5 V ± 0.5 V. The HECU receives the signal from Sensor Cluster via CAN bus line. A failure is detected if too many Bus Off event has occurred, CAN messages monitoring time exceeds the specified duration, the calculated and received checksum values differ.

DTC Detecting Condition (Part 1):




DTC Detecting Condition (Part 2):






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Maintain the vehicle standing still.
4. Monitor the "Lateral Acceleration Sensor, Yaw Rate Sensor" parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : Approx. Lateral Acceleration Sensor : -0.01 G
Approx. Yaw Rate Sensor : -1 deg/s






NOTE: The parameters will be fixed when there is open in yaw & lateral G sensor circuit

5. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by faulty sensor cluster and/or faulty HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "1" of the sensor cluster harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+






3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for open or short to GND in sensor cluster harness between terminal "1" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "6" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect sensor cluster connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "5" of the sensor cluster harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm






4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for open or short in sensor cluster harness between terminal "5" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "31" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "3" of the sensor cluster harness connector.

Specification : Approx. 60 ohms






3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
1. Check for improper installation of sensor cluster. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. If OK, Go to "CAN Bus Short (to ground) Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for open or short in CAN harness between terminal "2,3" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "25,29" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Bus Short (to ground) Inspection
4. Ignition "OFF".
5. Disconnect the sensor cluster harness connector.
6. Measure resistance between terminal "2,3" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. Infinite 0hms






7. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Check for short to ground in CAN HIGH signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "2" of the sensor cluster harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
- Check for short to ground in CAN LOW signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "3" of the sensor cluster harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection
8. Ignition "OFF".
9. Disconnect sensor cluster connector and sensor cluster connector.
10. Measure resistance between terminal "2,3" of the sensor cluster harness.

Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms






11. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for short in CAN signal harness between terminal "2" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "3" of the sensor cluster harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Ignition "ON".
3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode again.
6. Are any DTCs present?

YES
- Substitute with a known-good sensor cluster and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor cluster and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in sensor cluster harness or faulty sensor cluster. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System performing to specification at this time.