B2416
B2416Component Location:
General Description
The mode control actuator mount on heater unit adjusts position of mode door by operating Direction Motor in accordance with signal of A/C control unit. Pressing mode select switch makes the mode control actuator shift in vent --> B/L --> floor --> mix order.
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B2416 if the PS direction motor doesn't move to intended position within 40 sec
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Specification:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "PASSEN. MODE. DO" parameter on the scantool.
4. Are the DTC B2416 present and is parameter of "PASSEN.MODE SELE.DO" fixed ? There is any fault in DR Direction Motor. If the parameter of "PASSEN.MODE SELE.DO" is 10% or less on "VENT" mode, or If the parameter is 90% or more on "DEF" mode.
YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect PS Direction Actuator and A/C control unit.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of DR Direction actuator and terminal "05" of A/C control unit.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of DR Direction actuator and terminal "15" of A/C control unit.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for short to ground in harness" procedure.
NO - Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for short to ground in harness
6. Ignition "OFF"
7. Disconnect PS Direction Actuator and A/C control unit.
8. Measure resistance between terminal "1,3" of PS Direction Actuator and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. Infinite ohms
9. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short to ground in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check A/C Control Unit
1. Ignition "ON"
2. Disconnect PS Air Mix Actuator
3. Measure voltage between terminal "5" and "15" of A/C Control Unit
Specification : Approx. 12 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check actuator" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good A/C Control Unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C Control Unit and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check actuator
5. Check actuator motor
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect PS Direction Potentiometer.
3. Verify that the mode actuator operates to the vent mode when connecting 12 V to the terminal 1 and grounding terminal 3
4. Verify that the mode actuator operates to the def mode when connecting in the reverse.
5. Dose the actuator work properly?
YES - Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace actuator and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
6. Check actuator potentiometer
1. Ignition "ON"
2. Connect PS Direction Potentiometer
3. Measure voltage between terminal "5" and "6" of PS Direction Potentiometer while operating the temperature switch
Specification : Refer the specifications in fig 3)
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications in fig 3) ?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace actuator and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.