FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1446

B1446

Component Location:






General Description
The system is intended to classify the occupancy status of the front passenger seat in a motor vehicle based upon the measured force on the bottom seat cushion.
The system also communicates to the SRSCM whether to allow or inhibit the deployment of the passenger airbags and/or pretensioner based upon this status. The System also measured dynamic responses of the occupant. This information is used to identify when a child seat is cinched down tightly with the seat belt, and to also determine if the seat is unoccupied.
However, the dynamic measurements are not intended, nor capable of monitoring the seating position of the occupant, nor can they determine the proximity of the occupant to the inflator modules. The system should not be confused with an occupant position recognition system, or any other occupant proximity sensor.
The Passenger Occupant Detecting System (PODS) utilizes bladder placed between the passenger seat cushion and suspension to measure the occupant's loading force on the vehicle seat.
The bladder is connected to pressure sensor and ultimately to an electronic control unit (ECU), both of which are mounted under the seat pan.
The quantitative force determined by the system is compared to a given threshold for determination of passenger airbag suppression. Air bag reduces impact of collision by filled up gas. Inflator keeps gas and uses it to deploy air bag on collision.

CAUTION: Never measure resistance of CAB directly, Current of measuring device may cause unexpected air bag deploy.

DTC Description
The SRSCM sets above DTCs if it detects short to Battery or No response on the passenger OC circuit.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Ignition "OFF", connect scantool.
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF", select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
4. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.






5. Is DTC present problem?

YES
- Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
- Check for a short to battery circuit in the SRS wiring harness and system.

NO
- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this moment. Do not change PPD (= Occupant Sensor) system.
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the connector/wiring harness or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check shorting bar/shorting bar release pin and connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for an open or short circuit in the OC sensor
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect OC sensor connector from wiring harness.
3. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from SRSCM.
1. Measure voltage between terminal 2 and chassis ground.

Specification : 0 V






4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
- Poor contact at the SRS main harness connector; check the connector.
- If the connector is OK,substitute a known-good SRSCM, and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SRSCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
- If the problem is still present, substitute the SRS main harness and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- Thoroughly check for short to battery power in the SRS main harness.
- If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTC present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.