P1694
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ECM and the SMARTRA communicate by dedicated line. During this communication of ECM and SMARTRA the K line of ECM cannot be used for communication. The ECM controls the communication either to SMARTRA or to other devices(e.g. scanner) on K line by switching of a multiplexer and specific communication procedures. The multiplexer is a part of ECM H/W.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The ECM sets DTC P1694 if Request from EMS is invalid.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SIGNAL WAVEFORM
1. ECM :
(1) Virgin(This is status at the end of ECM production line before delivery to customer)
(2) Neutral (This is a status that is erased all data regarding immobilizer by special command from scanner)
(3) Not Check (The status is stored in permanent memory (EEPROM or Flash etc.).
In case of not plausible data from this circuit the ECM cannot check the status.
(4) Locked by timer (After a certain number of incorrect user Password(4) or PIN Code(6) the EMS is locked for one hour and no inputs are accepted during this time)
2. KEY :
(1) Virgin (It means the key in the key cylinder has not matched with ECM yet)
(2) Invalid (mismatched)
A. Key with NO Transponder
B. More than 1(One) Transponder in the magnetic field
C. No Transponder in the magnetic field
D. TP data blocked
E. TP data does not exist
F. TP data changed
G. TP Teaching error
H. Multiple TP data input
Current Data from Immobilizer will show the numbers of Key learnt, ECM status, and Key status as Fig 1. Thanks to this current data, the symptom of unable starting is probably assumed what problem it is.
Fig. 2 shows possibility of Engine start, Teaching or changing of user password according to ECM status.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Check transponder and ECU status
(1) IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF".
(2) Monitor the "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS' Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 'LEARNT'
(3) Are "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS' Parameter within specifications?
YES
Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check ECM
(1) IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF".
(2) Neutralize ECM and Register transponder key by scantool.
NOTE:
Pin code is required to Neutralize ECM and to Register transponder key
(3) Are Neutralizing and Registering completed normally?
YES
Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good transponder and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace transponder and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
ECM substituted for old one must be in "Virgin" or "Neutral" status and Pin code is required to Neutralize ECM and to Register transponder key.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System is performing to specification at this time.