FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1693





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

During the key teaching procedure the transponder will be programmed with vehicle specific data. The vehicle specific data are written into the transponder memory. The write procedure is unique; therefore the content of transponder can never be modified or changed. The data are a string of 9 bytes defined by vehicle manufacturer.The transponder memory is split into two strings called authenticator and key password After this programming the transponder memory is locked and the data(PIN code) cannot be read or changed respectively. The transponder status changes from "virgin" to "learnt". Additionally every transponder includes a unique IDE (Identifier number) of 32 bit. Unique means that the IDE of all transponder is different from each other. The IDE is programmed by the transponder manufacturer and is a read-only value. The authenticator and the key password are not transferred from ECM to transponder or vice versa. Only the results from the encryption algorithm are transferred. It is almost impossible to calculate the vehicle specific data from the encryption result.
For teaching of keys and special purposes the ECM is connected to the tester device.

When IG is ON, the coil supplies energy to the transponder which in turn accumulates energy in the condenser.Once the energy supply from the coil has stopped, using the stored energy in the condenser, the transponder transmits the ID CODE (stored within the ASIC).

DTC DESCRIPTION

The ECM sets DTC P1693 if there's abnormal response from transponder.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SIGNAL WAVEFORM




1. ECM :
(1) Virgin(This is status at the end of ECM production line before delivery to customer)
(2) Neutral (This is a status that is erased all data regarding immobilizer by special command from scanner)
(3) Not Check (The status is stored in permanent memory (EEPROM or Flash etc.).
In case of not plausible data from this circuit the ECM cannot check the status.
(4) Locked by timer (After a certain number of incorrect user Password(4) or PIN Code(6) the EMS is locked for one hour and no inputs are accepted during this time)
2. KEY :
(1) Virgin (It means the key in the key cylinder has not matched with ECM yet)
(2) Invalid (mismatched)
A. Key with NO Transponder
B. More than 1(One) Transponder in the magnetic field
C. No Transponder in the magnetic field
D. TP data blocked
E. TP data does not exist
F. TP data changed
G. TP Teaching error
H. Multiple TP data input
Current Data from Immobilizer will show the numbers of Key learnt, ECM status, and Key status as Fig 1. Thanks to this current data, the symptom of unable starting is probably assumed what problem it is.

Fig. 2 shows possibility of Engine start, Teaching or changing of user password according to ECM status.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Monitor the "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS' Parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : 'LEARNT'





3. Are "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS' Parameter within specifications?
YES
Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check Transponder
(1) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
(2) Neutralize ECM and Register transponder key by scantool.

NOTE:
Pin code is required to Neutralize ECM and to Register transponder key.

(3) Are Neutralizing and Registering completed normally?
YES
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
Substitute with a known-good transponder and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace transponder and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System is performing to specification at this time.