FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1690





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The SMARTRA carries out communication with the built-in transponder of the ignition key. This wireless communication runs on RF (Radio frequency of 125 kHz). The SMARTRA is mounted at the ignition lock for RF transmission and receiving.

The RF signal from the transponder received by the antenna coil is converted into messages for serial communication by the SMARTRA device. And the received messages from the EMS are converted into an RF signal,which is transmitted, to the transponder by the antenna. The SMARTRA does not carry out the validity check of transponder or the calculation of encryption algorithm. This device is only an advanced interface, which converts the RF data flow of the transponder into serial communication to EMS and vice versa.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The ECM sets DTC P1690 if there's No Response from SMARTRA.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SIGNAL WAVEFORM




1. ECM :
(1) Virgin(This is status at the end of ECM production line before delivery to customer)
(2) Neutral (This is a status that is erased all data regarding immobilizer by special command from scanner)
(3) Not Check (The status is stored in permanent memory (EEPROM or Flash etc.).
In case of not plausible data from this circuit the ECM cannot check the status.
(4) Locked by timer (After a certain number of incorrect user Password(4) or PIN Code(6) the EMS is locked for one hour and no inputs are accepted during this time)
2. KEY :
(1) Virgin (It means the key in the key cylinder has not matched with ECM yet)
(2) Invalid (mismatched)
A. Key with NO Transponder
B. More than 1(One) Transponder in the magnetic field
C. No Transponder in the magnetic field
D. TP data blocked
E. TP data does not exist
F. TP data changed
G. TP Teaching error
H. Multiple TP data input
Current Data from Immobilizer will show the numbers of Key learnt, ECM status, and Key status as Fig 1. Thanks to this current data, the symptom of unable starting is probably assumed what problem it is.

Fig. 2 shows possibility of Engine start, Teaching or changing of user password according to ECM status.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF"
3. Monitor the "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS' Parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : 'LEARNT'





4. Are "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS' Parameter within specifications?
YES
Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Check for open in harness
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Disconnect SMARTRA.
(3) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
(4) Measure voltage value between terminal "4" of SMARTRA and chassis ground.

Specification : B+





(5) Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
Go to "Signal circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Check for open or short in harness.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Check for short in harness
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Disconnect BCM connector.
(3) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
(4) Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the SMARTRA harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 6.0V





(5) Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
> Go to "Check for open in harness" as below.
NO
> Check short in signal harness.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.
2. Check for open in harness
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Disconnect SMARTRA connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the SMARTRA harness connector and terminal 75 of ECM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1Ohms





(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
> Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check for open in signal harness.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Check for open in harness between SMARTRA and ECM.
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Disconnect SMARTRA and ECCM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the SMARTRA harness connector and terminal 12 of the ECM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1Ohms





(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
Check for open in ground harness.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System is performing to specification at this time.