Component Inspection
Component Inspection
1. Reconnect the CKPS and ECM connectors
2. Set up an oscilloscope as follows :
Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS (back probe), (-): ground
Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS (back probe), (-): ground
3. Start the engine and check for signal waveform compared with reference waveform as below.
4. Is the signal waveform normal ?
YES
1) Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Remove CKP and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
CAUTION:
- Air gap [0.3 - 1.7 mm [0.012 - 0.067 in] = measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A"
- If air gap is OK, check CKPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CKPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CKPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure