Component Inspection
Component Inspection
1. Component resistance inspection
(1) Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the sensor connector (Component side)
A. Specification : Approx. 5 M Ohms at 20 °C (68 °F)
2. Output signal inspection
(1) Remove knock sensor from vehicle and secure (across mounting boss) in a shop vise.
(2) Set up an oscilloscope as follows :
Channel A (+): terminal 1 (-): terminal 2
(3) Rap on vise with a ball peen hammer while monitoring oscilloscope screen (there should be a spike of less than 1 volt with each hammer strike).
A. Specification : knock sensor send a voltage spike with hammer strikes
3. Installation torque inspection
(1) Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.
A. Specification : Approx. 16 - 28 Nm (160 - 250 kg-cm, 11.8 - 18.4 lb-ft)
4. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Check knock sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure