Monitor DTC Status
Monitor Actuation Test
CAUTION: The main purpose of this test is to identify potential engine mechanical condition problems and fuel and ignition systems problems that are not common to all cylinders. For best results, perform this test while maintaining as steady an rpm reading as possible.
CAUTION: Before beginning tests; set the parking brake, place gear selector in P or N and block drive wheels for safety.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
2. Using a Scan Tool and select "INJECTOR #1" parameter on the Actuation Test mode shown in the figure.
3. Monitor engine rpm and shut off the injector #1 by pressing "START (F1)" key
4. Repeat procedure on all injectors and record the engine rpm.
A. Specification : All cylinders should show an even RPM drop.
5. Was each cylinder's rpm drop within the same value ?
YES
1) Go to "Timing Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Cylinders with the least amount of RPM drop are not contributing their share of power.
2) Go to "Spark Plug Cable Inspection" procedure.
CAUTION: If the RPM loss between cylinders is quite large (200 RPM or more) and engine has high mileage, there is possibility of engine wear. Perform compression test with pressure gauge to check the engine wear
Monitor DTC Status
CAUTION: If any codes relating to injectors, HO2S, ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature)Sensor, Throttle Position sensor or Mass Air Flow Sensor are stored, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter
5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault" ?
CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Monitor Actuation Test" procedure