FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Monitor DTC Status





Monitor DTC Status

CAUTION: If any DTCs relating to ECTS are stored, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with further troubleshooting

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4 (DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter




5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault" ?

CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.


YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to next step as below.

Monitor Scantool Data

1. Allow the engine to cool completely
2. Run the cold engine at idle for 5 minutes and observe cooling fan status.

CAUTION: Ensure that the A/C is OFF

3. Check the engine coolant temperature parameter at idle with the scantool.
4. Is the engine coolant temperature increase to above 50 °C (122 °F)
YES
1) Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Go to next step as below
5. Are the cooling fans running when engine coolant temperature is low (less than approximately 98 °C (208 °F)) with A/C OFF ?
YES
1) Check for short circuit in cooling fan harness or cooling fan relay. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) With ignition "ON", Install scantool and select "COOLING FAN RELAY" on the Actuation Test mode.
2) Activates "COOLING FAN RELAY" by pressing "START (F1)" key
3) Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure cooling fan reliability.
4) If cooling fan works properly, go to next step as below
5) If NG, check for intermittent fault caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.