FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Charging System Inspection" procedure.

Charging System Inspection

1. Engine "ON"
2. Headlight and rear defroster "ON".
3. Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.
A. Specification : more than 11 V




4. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
2) If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for fault in charging system and check for tension of generator drive belt, ENG.idle rpm or open/short in harness from battery to generator.
2) Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.