FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check shorting bar/shorting bar release pin and connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Squib Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Squib Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect (-) terminal cable from battery and wait for 1 minute or more.
3. Remove the DAB module and connect the dummy (0957A-38200) and dummy adapter (0957A-38400) to DAB connector of the clock spring harness connector.

CAUTION: If dummy and dummy adaptor are not able to be prepared, use a known-good DAB or 2 ohms resistor.

CAUTION: Lay Removed DAB facing upward for unexpected air bag deploy.

4. Connect (-) terminal cable to battery and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF" and wait for 30 seconds or more.
5. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC) and clear DTC with scantool and diagnose again.




6. Is DTC present problem ?
YES
1) Go to "Clock Spring Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Substitute a known-good DAB assembly, and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace DAB and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Clock Spring Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the battery (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait at least one minute.
3. Remove DAB module and disconnect SRSCM connector of the clock spring harness.

CAUTION: Lay Removed DAB facing upward for unexpected air bag deploy.

4. Measure resistance between terminal "1" and "2" of the Clock Spring harness connector.
A. Specification : Approx. 1 ohm below




5. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Main harness circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Substitute the Clock spring and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace Clock spring and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Main harness Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the battery (-) terminal cable from the battery and wait at least one minute.
3. Remove DAB module and disconnect SRSCM connector of the clock spring harness.

CAUTION: Lay Removed DAB facing upward for unexpected air bag deploy.

4. Measure resistance between terminal "3" and "4" of the DAB harness connector.
A. Specification : Approx. 1 ohm below




5. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Substitute a known-good SRSCM, and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace SRSCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Substitute the SRS main harness and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.