P0707
DTC P0707 TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH - LOW INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Transaxle Range Switch sends the shift lever position information to the TCM(PCM) using a 12V (battery voltage) signal. When the shift lever is in the D (Drive) position the output signal of Transaxle Range Switch is 12V and in all other positions the voltage is 0V. The TCM(PCM) judges the shift lever position by reading all signals, for the Transaxle Range Switch, simultaneously.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The TCM(PCM) sets this code when the Transaxle Range Switch has no output signal for more than 30 seconds.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Signal Waveform:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to data link connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" parameter on the Scantool.
4. Shift selector lever from "P" range to other range.
5. Does "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" follow the reference data?
YES
^ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
^ Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.
Most of fault that happen about inhibitor switch, result from faulty shift cable adjustment or incorrect location of manual control lever and inhibitor switch. So, when DTC which related Inhibitor switch or engine start defectiveness at "P" range happen, After check the shift cable adjustment or location of manual control lever and inhibitor switch, repair or replace as necessary.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
^ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
NO
^ Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" connector.
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Measure voltage between terminal "8" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
C338:
4. Is voltage within specifications?
YES
^ Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
^ Check that Fuse 10A is installed or not blown.
^ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" and "TCM(PCM)" connector.
3. Measure resistance between each terminal of the sensor harness connector and TCM(PCM) harness connector as below.
C338/C302:
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
^ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
^ Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Remove "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH".
3. Measure the resistance between each terminal of the sensor.
Specification: Approx. 0 Ohms
C338:
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
^ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
^ Replace "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect Scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
^ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
^ System performing to specification at this time.