W/Harness Inspection
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FLS connector
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal 5 of the FLS harness connector and chassis ground
A. Specification : Approx. B+
5. Is voltage within the specification ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below.
NO
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the FLS harness connector and chassis ground
A. Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm
3. Is resistance within the specification ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below.
NO
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check for short to ground in signal circuit
(1) Measure resistance between terminals 1 of the FLS harness connector and chassis ground
A. Specification : Infinite
(2) Is resistance within the specification ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below.
NO
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
2. Check for open in signal circuit
(1) Disconnect ECM connector
(2) Measure resistance between terminals 1 of the FLS harness connector and 36 of the ECM harness connector.
A. Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm
(3) Is resistance within the specification ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below.
NO
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.