FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1695




GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The relevant data for the immobilizer function are stored at permanent memory (EEPROM or Flash etc.).
The immobilizer data are stored by three independent entries.
The data from EEPROM are evaluated by "2 of 3 decision". That means all three entries are read and the content is compared before authentication process.
If the contents of all entries are equal, the authentication will run without additional measures.
If only the contents of two entries are equal, the authentication will run and fault code "EEPROM defective" is stored at ECM.
If the contents of all three entries are different from each other, no authentication will be possible and the fault code "EEPROM defective" will be stored. The limp home function cannot be activated. The ECM shall be replaced if the EEPROM related fault occurs again after new teaching of all keys.

DTC DESCRIPTION

This DTC is indicates that not only ECM have inconsistent data of EEPROM for number of keys taught, user password state and invalid write operation to EEPROM but ECM can not recognize the unique PIN code during Key Authentication.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.
3. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
















Fig 1 : ECM has not matched with any Key yet.
Fig 2 : ECM Internal Failure.
Fig 3 : IG On with unmatched key.
Fig 4 : 2(two) Keys have been matched with ECM.
4. Are both Key and ECM status learnt?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check ECM
(1) Ignition " ON" & Engine "OFF".
(2) Perform the Neutral, Teaching, and Password teaching/ changing mode according to 2. ECM neutralization, 3.Key Teaching Procedure, 4. Password teaching/Changing in "Reference Data" described in General Information.
(3) Are both neutral and teaching mode completed?
YES
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to " Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

NOTE:
1) Don't forget to prepare for the PIN of the vehicle before removing ECM from the vehicle.
2) Remember that substituting with a known-good ECM should be followed "The things to remember before replacement (ECM)" (In case of faulty ECM, it has to be replaced with "VIRGIN" or " NEUTRAL" ECM.)
3) Ensure that the correct PIN is entered when replacing a new ECM.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
2. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System is performing to specification at this time.