FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1676




GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The SMARTRA carries out communication with the built-in transponder of the ignition key. This wireless communication runs on RF (Radio frequency of 125 kHz). The SMARTRA is mounted at the ignition lock close to the antenna coil for RF transmission and receiving.

The RF signal from the transponder received by the antenna coil is converted into messages for serial communication by the SMARTRA device. And the received messages from the ECM are converted into an RF signal, which is transmitted, to the transponder by the antenna. The SMARTRA does not carry out the validity check of transponder or the calculation of encryption algorithm. This device is only an advanced interface, which converts the RF data flow of the transponder into serial communication to ECM and vice versa.

SMARTRA : SMARTRA TRansponder Antenna

DTC DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates that message from SMARTRA to ECM is invalid.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.
3. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
















Fig 1 : ECM has not matched with any Key yet.
Fig 2 : ECM Internal Failure.
Fig 3 : IG On with unmatched key.
Fig 4 : 2(two) Keys have been matched with ECM.
4. Are both Key and ECM status learnt?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check Transponder
(1) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
(2) Perform neutral mode, key teaching and password teaching/changing.
(Refer to "Reference Data in General Information")

NOTE:
Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.

(3) Is the neutral, teaching and password teaching/changing mode possible?
YES
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good virgin Transponder and monitor CURRENT DATA.
If the key status is displayed as "Virgin", replace Transponder.
Perform key teaching mode in " Reference Data"
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
2. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System is performing to specification at this time.