FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the Fan Relay (High).
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 85 of the Fan Relay (High) harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification: B+




5. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Control circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check whether the cooling fan fuse (PCU 10A) is open or not installed.
2) Check whether the power circuit is Open or Short.
3) Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection

1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect the Fan Relay (High).
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 86 of the Fan Relay (High) harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification: Approx. 2.5V




5. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good Radiator Fan Relay (High) and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace the Fan Relay (High) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Repair Open or Short in control circuit, and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION:
- There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
- After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.