W/Harness Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect Main Relay
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between harness terminal 85 of Main Relay and chassis ground.
5. Measure voltage between harness terminal 30 of Main Relay and chassis ground.
A. Specification: B+
6. Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check fuse between battery and main relay is disconnected.
2) Repair or replace open or short in harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Control Circuit Inspection
1. Check short in coil control
(1) IG "OFF".
(2) Disconnect Main Relay and PCM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between harness terminal 86 and chassis ground.
(4) Measure resistance between harness terminal 86 and 30 of Main Relay.
A. Specification: Infinite
(5) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Check open in coil control" as follows.
NO
1) Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check open in coil control
(1) IG "OFF".
(2) Disconnect Main Relay and PCM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between harness terminal 86 of Main Relay and harness terminal 43 of PCM harness connector.
A. Specification: Approx. below 1 Ohm
(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.