W/Harness Inspection
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect APS 2 harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal 4 of the APS 1 harness connector and chassis ground
A. Specification: Approx. 5V
5. Is voltage within the specification ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below
NO
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Check ECM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure with Scan tool when the throttle body assembly or ECM is replaced.
- TPS adaptation procedure
1. Erase previous TPS adaptation value using Scan tool.
2. Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions
Enable conditions : Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3 °C (41.5 °F) & 5.3 °C (41.5 °F)