FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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System Inspection





System Inspection

PCSV to Intake manifold Line Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the hose leading from the PCSV to intake manifold at intake manifold.
3. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to the manifold side of the vacuum hose and verify PCSV holds vacuum.
4. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
5. Install scantool and select "EVAP PURGE VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
6. Activates "EVAP PURGE VALVE" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
7. Verify PCSV release vacuum while valve is activating (should hear a faint click from PCSV)
8. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability.
A. Specification:





9. Is PCSV working properly ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below
NO
1) Verify arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake manifold. If it is not, reverse installation. Reinstall as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- If OK, thoroughly check fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between PCSV and intake manifold. Repair as necessary. If OK, test with a new PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Canister Closing Valve (CCV) Line Inspection
1. Reconnect all EVAP hardware that was previously disconnected
2. Disconnect hose connecting Canister Closing Valve (CCV) to canister
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Blow air to the canister side of the valve and verify air escapes to the air filter side.
5. Install scantool and select "CANISTER CLOSE VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
6. Activates "CANISTER CLOSE VALVE" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
7. Blow air into hose and verify air does not escape.
8. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CCV reliability.
9. Is CCV working properly ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below
NO
1) Check for cracks or damage in hose connecting CCV and canister. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- If OK, replace CCV. If CCV was stuck closed, inspect all lines and canister for liquid fuel. Replace any contaminated components and blow out lines and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground (Do not disconnect FTPS harness connector)
A. Specification: Voltage increases proportionally with decreasing pressure (Approx. 2.5V to 4.5V)









3. Is voltage within the specification ?
YES
1) Go to "Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Check for cracks or damage in hose connecting canister and fuel pump. Repair or replace as necessary.
2) Check for open or short in FTPS harness. Repair as necessary. If OK, test with a new FTPS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
PCSV to Canister Line Inspection
1. Check for leakage in hose
(1) Reconnect all EVAP hardware that was previously disconnected
(2) Disconnect the hose leading from the canister to the PCSV at canister
(3) Using a vacuum pump, apply specified vacuum[Approx. 4 inHg (14 kPa)] to the manifold side of the valve for 1 minute and verify PCSV holds vacuum.
(4) Is pressure within specification ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below
NO
1) Check for cracks or damage in hose connecting PCSV and canister. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for leakage in canister
(1) Disconnect hose clamps and remove canister assembly
(2) Block the hose of between:
- Canister and fuel filler neck
- Canister and CCV
- Canister and PCSV
(3) Apply maximum of 4 inHg (14 kPa) pressure through fuel tank port from canister
(4) With system sealed and pressurized, check for leaks
(5) Were any leak(s) found ?
YES
1) Repair or replace leaking system component(s) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Fuel Tank Line Inspection" procedure
Fuel Tank Line Inspection
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure and remove the fuel tank

CAUTION: Before removing the fuel tank, make sure the fuel hoses are not leaking.

2. Block all of the following outlets:
(1) Fuel lines
(2) Fuel filler neck
3. Apply maximum of 10 cmHg (4 inHg) pressure to the EVAP. hose at the fuel tank. Then, pinch the EVAP. hose to retain the pressure
4. Check the suspect area for leaks with a soap solution.
5. Were any leak(s) found ?
YES
1) Repair or replace leaking system component(s) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure