FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

System Inspection





System Inspection

Visual / Physical Inspection

1. Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions
- Vacuum hoses in engine room for splits, kinks and improper installation
- Positive crankcase ventilation valve for improper installation, damaged o-rings and malfunctioning.
- Verify that the ECM ground connections are clean and properly tightened.
2. Check MAFS and ECTS for the following conditions:
- Contamination, deterioration, poor connection or damaged harness
- The MAF signal displayed on the scantool should increase as engine speed increases
- The engine coolant temperature displayed on the scantool should close to the actual coolant temperature.
3. Was a problem found in any of the above areas ?
YES
1) Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to next step as below

Timing Inspection

1. With ignition "OFF", set up an oscilloscope as follows :
Channel A (+): terminal 3 of the Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS), (-): ground
Channel B (+): terminal 3 of the Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS), (-): ground
2. Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with camshaft sensor or not.




3. Is the signal waveform normal ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below
NO
1) Repair or readjust as necessary, if air gap of the CKPS is exceeds specification [0.3 - 1.7 mm (0.012 - 0.067 in)]. If OK, check that the crankshaft and camshaft are correctly aligned the matching marks of the pulleys. Repair or readjust as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Ignition System Inspection

1. Spark Plug Cable & Ignition Coil Inspection
(1) Visually/physically inspect the spark plug cable and ignition coil related to the misfiring cylinder(s) for the following conditions
- Damage, cracks, carbon and flashover
- Poor connection or damaged harness
- Connected to the incorrect cylinders at the ignition coil and spark plug
(2) Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable related to the misfiring cylinder(s)
A. Specification: 5.6 kOhms/m ± 20%
(3) Measure the resistance of the primary and secondary ignition coil related to the misfiring cylinder(s)
A. Specification:
Primary Ignition Coil Resistance : 0.56 - 0.68 Ohms at 20 °C (68 °F)
Secondary Ignition Coil Resistance : 6 - 8 kOhms at 20 °C (68 °F)
(4) Was a problem found in any of the above areas ?
YES
1) Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to next step as below
2. Spark Plug Inspection
(1) Visually/physically inspect the spark plug related to the misfiring cylinder(s) for the following conditions
- Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks
- Check for electrode gap : 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
(2) Was a problem found in any of the above areas ?
YES
1) Replace or adjust as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to next step as below

Fuel System Inspection

1. Fuel Line Pressure Inspection
(1) Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other contaminants. Replace contaminated fuel as necessary.
(2) Install a fuel pressure gage
(3) Inspect fuel pressure with normal idle status
A. Specification: 338 - 348 kPa (3.45 - 3.55 kg/cm2)
(4) Is fuel pressure within the specified value ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below
NO
1) Inspect the suspected area. Refer to table as below. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.





2. Fuel Pressure Hold Inspection
(1) Stop the engine and check for a change in the fuel pressure gauge reading.
A. Specification: After engine stops, the gauge reading should hold for minimum 5 minutes
(2) Is fuel pressure within the specified value ?
YES
1) Go to next step as below
NO
1) Inspect the suspected area. Refer to table as below. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.






Engine Compression Test

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature. Verify the battery must be at or near full charge.
2. With ignition "OFF", disconnect the ignition coil connectors and the spark plug cables
3. Install compression pressure gauge to the spark plug hole.
4. With wide open throttle by hand, cranking the engine and record the compression readings from all of the cylinders
A. Specification:
Compression pressure : 1,283 kPa (13.0 kgf/cm2, 185 psi)
Minimum pressure : 1,135 kPa (11.5 kgf/cm2, 164 psi)
Difference between each cylinder : 100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 15 psi) or less
5. Is compression pressure within the specified value ?
YES
1) Verify if the engine has excessive coolant consumption. If yes, check for damaged inlet water passage, engine block, cylinder head or head gasket. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) If the cylinder compression in 1 or more cylinders is low, pour a small amount of engine oil into the cylinder through the spark plug hole and repeat compression test for cylinders with low compression pressure.
- If adding oil helps the compression, it is likely that the piston rings and/or cylinder bore are worn or damaged.
- If pressure stays low, a valve may be sticking or seating is improper, or there may be leakage past the gasket.
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure