FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "1" of the sensor cluster harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. B+




3. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open or short to GND in sensor cluster harness between terminal "1" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "6" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect sensor cluster connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "5" of the sensor cluster harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. below 1 Ohm




4. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open or short in sensor cluster harness between terminal "5" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "31" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "3" of the sensor cluster harness connector.
A. Specification : Approx. 60 Ohms




3. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Check for improper installation of sensor cluster. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) If OK, Go to "CAN Bus Short (to ground) Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open or short in CAN harness between terminal "2, 3" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "25, 29" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Bus Short (to ground) Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the sensor cluster harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2, 3" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. Infinity Ohms




4. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for short to ground in CAN HIGH signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "2" of the sensor cluster harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) Check for short to ground in CAN LOW signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "3" of the sensor cluster harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect sensor cluster connector and sensor cluster connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2, 3" of the sensor cluster harness.
A. Specification : Approx. Infinity Ohms




4. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for short in CAN signal harness between terminal "2" of the sensor cluster harness connector and terminal "3" of the sensor cluster harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.