W/Harness Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Charging System Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect EPS CM connector.
3. Engine "ON", headlight and heatwire "ON".
4. Measure voltage between terminal "4" of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.
A. Specification : less than 16 [V]
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration and/or damage.
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect EPS CM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "8" of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good EPS CM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace EPS CM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open and contact resistance in ground harness.
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Charging System Inspection
1. Engine "ON"
2. headlight and heatwire "ON".
3. Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.
A. Specification : Less than 16 [V]
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage from battery to alternator and fault in charging system.
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.