P0760
DTC P0760 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONCOMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0750. P0750
DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM/TCM checks the 2nd brake drive Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored, (For example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/TCM judges that 2nd Brake drive control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.
DTC Detecting Condition:
SPECIFICATION
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743
Signal Waveform:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "PCSV-B (2-4 SOLENOID VALVE)" parameter on the Scantool.
4. Shift gear at each position.
5. Does "PCSV-B (2-4SOLENOID VALVE)" follow the reference data?
YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Connect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and install device for measuring wave form.
2. Turn on the Engine and operate PCSV-B (2-4 SOLENOID VALVE).
3. Measure wave form between terminal "2" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
C07:
4. Is measured normally operating wave form?
YES
> Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check signal circuit open inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "2" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "7" of the PCM/TCM harness connector.
C07/E52:
4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES
> Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "2" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
C07:
4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES
> Go to "signal circuit ground inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
3. Check signal circuit ground inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
C07:
4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
C07:
4) Is resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below.
NO
> Replace PCSV-B (2-4 SOLENOID VALVE) as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
2. CHECK PCM/TCM
1) Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3) Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.
4) Can you hear operating sound for using PCSV-B (2-4 SOLENOID VALVE) Actuator Testing Function?
YES
> Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
NO
> Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0mph (0km/h)
5. Throttle position sensor < 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743