FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0748

DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A - ELECTRICAL

Component Location:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Variable Faced Solenoid (Linear Solenoid): With the duty control which uses higher frequency (600Hz), instead of the existing PWM type which adapts low frequency (60Hz) to control, spool valve can be controlled precisely.

In PWM control, the amount of oil flow is determined by the duration of "ON" signal among continuously repeated ON/OFF signals.

In VFS, the amount is decided by how widely spool valve open the passage of going through.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The TCM checks the VFS Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Low and Reverse control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting Condition:





SPECIFICATION

Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

Signal Waveform:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "VFS SOL. VALVE" parameter on the Scantool.
4. Shift gear at each position.





5. Does "VFS SOL DUTY" follow the reference data?

YES

> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

NO

> Go to "Terminal & connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Connect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and install device for measuring wave form.
2. Turn on the Engine and operate VFS SOLENOID VALVE.
3. Measure wave form between terminal "9" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

C07:





4. Is measured normally operating wave form?

YES

> Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

NO

> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Check signal circuit open inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "14" of the PCM/TCM harness connector.

Specification: approximate. 0 ohms

C07/E52:





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

NO

> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

C07:





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "signal circuit ground inspection" procedure.

NO

> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

3. Check signal circuit ground inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

C07:





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "9" and terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 3.5 ± 0.2 Ohms [(25° C (77° F)]

C07:





4) Is resistance within specification?

YES

> Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below.

NO

> Replace "VFS SOL VALVE" as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. CHECK PCM/TCM
1) Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3) Select A/T Solenoid valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4) Can you hear operating sound for "VFS SOL VALVE" Actuator Testing Function?

YES

> Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

NO

> Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION

1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0 mph (0 km/h)
5. Throttle position sensor < 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC P0743. P0743