P1107
DTC P1107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT - INTERMITTENT LOW INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The amount of intake air flow must be inputted to PCM in order to determine the fuel injection quantity. MAPS (Manifo1d Absolute Pressure) calculates the amount of air indirectly as measuring the pressure inside of intake manifold. This mechanism is also called Speed-Density Type.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals of MAPS every 60 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal is below 0.25 V for more than 2 sec., PCM sets P1107.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform And Data:
Comparing MAPS and TPS, signals of MAPS and TPS increases and decrease simultaneously.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAPS connector.
3. IG "ON"
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of MAPS harness connector and ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" of MAPS.
NO - After repairing open or short to ground in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short to ground in harness
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAPS and PCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of MAPS harness connector and ground.
Specification : Infinite
4. Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to "Check open in the harness" of MAPS.
NO - After repairing short to ground in circuits and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
2. Check open in the harness
1. 1G "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAPS and PCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of MAPS harness connector and terminal C201 - 2 (8) of PCM harness connector
Specification : Approx. below 1 Ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" of MAPS.
NO - Repair open in the harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Specification:
1. MAPS performance test
1. IG "OFF"
2. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Oscilloscope" then, connect probes to output signal lines of MAPS and TPS.Turn engine "ON" and monitor the waveforms accelerating or decelerating
3. ENG "ON" and monitor signal waveform during acceleration and deceleration.
4. Is the waveform displayed correctly? (Compare the response time of TPS and MAPS)
YES - Go to "Check PCM".
NO - After replacing MAPS with new one, if it operates normally, replace MAPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2. Check PCM
1. IG "OFF" disconnect MAPS connector
2. Connect Scantool and 1G "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Select simulation function on scantool.
4. Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAPS harness connector.
5. Does the output voltage response to the change of signal by simulation?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.