P0685
DTC P0685 ECM/PCM POWER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT /OPENComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ECM provides ground to one side of the coil of the main relay and the other side is connected to the battery. The ECM monitors battery voltage and the voltage after the main relay.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking the controlling state of main relay every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if open or short in the circuit is detected for more than 5 sec., PCM sets P0685.
DTC Detecting Condition:
SPECIFICATION
Coil Resistance 7051 - 12052
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect Main Relay
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between harness terminal 85 of Main Relay and chassis ground
5. Measure voltage between harness terminal 30 of Main Relay and chassis ground
Specification : B+
6. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check fuse between battery and main relay is disconnected.
- Repair or replace open or short in harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repar" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short in coil control
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect Main Relay and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between harness terminal 86 and chassis ground.
4. Measure resistance between harness terminal 86 and 30 of Main Relay.
Specification : Infinite
5. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check open in coil control" as follows.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check open in coil control
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect Main Relay and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between harness terminal 86 of Main Relay and harness terminal C201 - 1 (43) of PCM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1 Ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Specification:
1. Check Main Relay
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect Main Relay
3. Measure resistance between terminal 30 and 87 of Main Relay
4. Measure resistance between terminal 86 and 85 of Main Relay.
5. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good Main Relay and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace Main Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair/procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.