FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0464

DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Fuel Level Sensor(FLS) measures the fuel level in fuel tank and its information is used to supply the ECM with information regarding the monitoring condition of the EVAP canister purge system for leak detection. If the fuel level sensor is monitored for high or low stuck or difference between voltage of fuel level sensor and voltage deviation of fuel level sensor is exceeds limited value while driving, this is interpreted by the ECM as a fault

DTC DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the fuel level in the tank by means of Fuel Level Sensor (FLS). The ECM sets DTC P0464 if ECM detects that Signal fluctuation is lower than threshold value.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR DTC STATUS

NOTE: If any codes relating to Fuel Level Sensor (FLS) are present, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.

1. Start engine to normal operating temperature

NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.

2. Install scan tool and clear DTC
3. Perform "05 EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below

NOTE:
EVAP Leakage Test enable conditions
- Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
- Engine warm up at Idle Status
- No relevant DTC
- Fuel level is below 80%

4. Is DTC P0464 set again?

YES - Go to next step as below

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FLS connector
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal 4 of the FLS harness connector and chassis ground

Specification : Approx. B+

5. Is voltage within the specification?

YES - Go to next step as below.

NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the FLS harness connector and chassis ground

Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm

3. Is resistance within the specification?

YES - Go to next step as below.

NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to next step as below

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FLS harness connector

Specification:




3. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the FLS connector (Component side).
4. Is resistance within the specification?

YES - Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Check FLS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good FLS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace FLS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
1. Reconnect all EVAP hardware that was previously disconnected
2. Start engine to normal operating temperature

NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.

3. Install scan tool and clear DTC
4. Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below

NOTE:
EVAP Leakage Test enable conditions
- Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
1. Engine warm up at Idle Status
2. No relevant DTC
3. Fuel level is below 80%

5. Monitoring for (pending) DTC. Is the same DTC set?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System performing to specification at this time.