P0463
DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Fuel Level Sensor (FLS) measures the fuel level in fuel tank and its information is used to supply the ECM with information regarding the monitoring condition of the EVAP canister purge system for leak detection. If the fuel level sensor is monitored for high or low stuck or difference between voltage of fuel level sensor and voltage deviation of fuel level sensor is exceeds limited value while driving, this is interpreted by the ECM as a fault
DTC DESCRIPTION
ECM sets DTC P0463 if the ECM detects signal voltage higher than the possible range of a properly operating FLS.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4 (DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter
5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
NOTE
- History (Not Present) fault :DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault :DTC is occurring at present time.
YES - Fault is intermittent, caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to next step as below
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FLS connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the FLS harness connector and chassis ground
Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm
4. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to next step as below.
NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the FLS harness connector and chassis ground
Specification : Approx. 0 V
3. Is voltage within the specification?
YES - Go to next step as below.
NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to next step as below
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
Specification:
2. Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the FLS connector (Component side).
3. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Check FLS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good FLS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace FLS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
1. Reconnect all EVAP hardware that was previously disconnected
2. Start engine to normal operating temperature
NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.
3. Install scan tool and clear DTC
4. Perform "EVAP LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below
NOTE:
EVAP Leakage Test enable conditions
- Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
1. Engine warm up at Idle Status
2. No relevant DTC
3. Fuel level is below 80%
5. Monitoring for (pending) DTC. Is the same DTC set?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System performing to specification at this time.