C1322
DTC C1322 SENSOR 1 OVER TEMPDTC C1323 SENSOR 2 OVER TEMP
DTC C1324 SENSOR 3 OVER TEMP
DTC C1325 SENSOR 4 OVER TEMP
COMPONENT LOCATION:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION:
[TPMS SENSOR: WHEEL ELECTRONIC (WE) SENSOR UNIT]
Each vehicle wheel is fitted with a Wheel Electronic (WE) sensor unit attached to the valve on the inside of the wheel. The WE unit is powered with a self-contained battery utilizing a high temperature rated CR (Manganese Dioxide Lithium) chemistry. The operating voltage range for the WE module is 2.2 Vdc to 3.6 Vdc, and the operating temperature range is -40°F to 257°F (-40°C - 125°C). The WE measures tire pressure, temperature, and acceleration periodically. The pressure, temperature, and acceleration information is converted to digital form within the MCU inside the WE sensor.
The WE sensor is equipped with a Radio Frequency (RF) transmitter circuit which is used to periodically broadcast information from inside the tire. All WE sensor units operate on the same RF channel frequency, and each broadcast message includes pressure and temperature data, a unique ID code, operating state data, status information, and digital error-detection data.
The pressure measured by the WE sensor is an absolute pressure value. The pressure measurement range is 100 kPa to 450 kPa. The acceleration data is used within the WE sensor to determine whether the vehicle is moving or stationary. The acceleration status is the decision maker within the WE module that determines if the tire is moving or stationary. This measurement is used within the WE module to enable different operating modes depending on the status of the acceleration value. Over the fully specified operating temperature range, if the acceleration measurement is greater than or equal to 20G, the WE module assumes the tire is moving.
The basic operation of the Low Line (L/L) WE sensor is to transmit 3 frames every 3 minutes in both stationary and rolling modes.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the Sensor1/Sensor2/Sensor3/Sensor4 has seen a temperature in excess of 248°F (120°C). This warning is to notify the driver that there is a problem that may affect sensor performance.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect 'TPMS exciter' or scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
3. Select the "FULL" mode of "TPMS DATA VALUES" function.
4. Monitor the parameter of "S1 /S2/S3/S4 TEMP." on the 'TPMS exciter or scantool.
5. Is parameter within specifications?
YES
> Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
> Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO > Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
[CHECK WHEEL / TIRE]
1. Cool the heat of the Sensor1/Sensor2/Sensor3/Sensor4 wheel/tire.
2. IG OFF & IG ON. And Wait 1 minute.
3. Monitor the parameter of 'S1/S2/S3/S4 TEMP.' on the 'TPMS exciter' or scantool.
Specification: 'S1/S2/S3/S4 TEMP.' is Less than 248°F (120°C)
4. Is parameter within specifications?
YES
> Fault can be because of temporary overheating.
> Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Replace Sensor1/Sensor2/Sensor3/Sensor4 and register sensor ID with 'TPMS exciter'.
> Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair H procedure.
OIL PUMP