B2409
DTC B2409 DIRECTION CONTROL MOTOR (DRIVER)Component Location:
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The mode control actuator mounted on heater unit, adjusts position of mode door by operating Direction Motor based on signal of A/C control unit. Pressing mode select switch makes the mode control actuator shift in order of vent -> B/L floor -> mix.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The A/C controller sets DTC B2409 if the direction motor doesn't move to intended position within 40 sec. (In this case, A/C controller try to move mode door for 2 sec. 3 times, every 20 sec. before setting DTC).
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Specification:
SPECIFICATION
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON"
3. Monitor the "DR DIRECTION POTENTIO" parameter on the scantool while operating mode switch.
4. Are the DTC B2409 present and is parameter of "Driver DIRECTION POTENTIO." fixed?
* There is any fault in Driver Direction Motor. If the parameter of "Driver DIRECTION POTENTIO." is 10% or less on "VENT" mode, or If the parameter is 90% or more on "DEF" mode.
YES - Go to "Inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or A/C controller's connector or was repaired and A/C controller memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver mode Actuator.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3,4" of Driver Direction Motor and terminal "19,20" of A/C control unit.
Specification Approx. 0 ohms
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for short to ground in harness" procedure.
NO - Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for short to ground in harness.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver mode Actuator.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3,4" of Driver Direction Motor and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Visual/Physical Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short to ground in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VISUAL/PHYSICAL INSPECTION
1. Check actuator.
* Check if Driver Direction Actuator works properly through ACTUATION TEST.
1. Ignition : ON
2. Connect Scantool and select "ACTUATION TEST" mode and press (F1]
3. Does Driver Direction Actuator work properly?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check actuator.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Direction potentiometer.
3. Verify that the mode actuator operates to the vent mode when connecting 12 V to the terminal "3" and grounding terminal "4".
4. Verify that the mode actuator operates to the def mode when the connections are reversed.
5. Does the actuator work properly?
YES - Go to "Check potentiometer" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace actuator and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check potentiometer
1. Ignition "ON".
2. Connect Driver Direction potentiometer.
3. Measure voltage between terminal "7" and "6" of Driver Direction potentiometer as the mode switch is operated
Specification : Refer the specifications in fig 3
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications in fig3?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace actuator and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check A/C Control Unit.
1. Engine : "ON"
2. Connect A/C Control Unit.
3. Measure voltage between terminal "19" and "20" of A/C Control Unit while operating the mode switch.
Specification : Approx. 12 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good A/C Control Unit and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace A/C Control Unit and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verity that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.