FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1361

DTC B1361 SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER [FRONT-DRIVER] RESISTANCE TOO HIGH
DTC B1362 SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER [FRONT-DRIVER] RESISTANCE TOO LOW
DTC B1367 SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER [FRONT-PASSENGER] RESISTANCE TOO HIGH
DTC B1368 SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER [FRONT-PASSENGER] RESISTANCE TOO LOW


DTC DESCRIPTION
The Seat Belt Pretensioner circuit consists of the SRSCM and two Seat Belt Pretensioners (BPT). The SRSCM sets above DTC (s) if it detects that the resistance of BPT squib is too high or low.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Schematic Diagram:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

SPECIFICATION
BPT resistance : 1.5 - 4.5 ohms

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Visually inspect all connectors related to the affected circuit for damage and secure connection.
2. Inspect terminals for damage and corrosion.

CAUTION: Avoid damaging connectors during the inspection process.

3. Are any problems found?

NO - Go to next step (INSPECTION PROCEDURE).

YES - After repairing the trouble part, check whether DTC occurs or not.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. PREPARATION OF INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery and wait for at least 3 minutes.
3. Remove the DAB module and disconnect the DAB connector.
4. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT, FIS and SIS.
5. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.

2. CHECK BPT RESISTANCE

CAUTION: Never attempt to measure the circuit resistance of the airbag module (squib) with an ohm meter

1. Connect the Dummy and the Dummy Adapter on BPT harness connector.
- Refer to "SPECIAL SERVICE TOOL" for the SST No. of Dummy and Dummy Adapter.




2. Measure resistance between the terminal 31 (33) and 32 (34) of SRSCM harness connector (B).

Specification (resistance) : 1 .5 - 4.5 ohms

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Replace the Seat Belt Pretensioner (BPT) module

NO - Check open circuit.

3. CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT




1. Measure resistance between the terminal 1 of BPT harness connector and the formal 31 (33) of SRSCM harness connector (B).
2. Measure resistance between the terminal 2 of BPT harness connector and the terminal 32 (34) of SRSCM harness connector (B).

Specification (resistance) : below 1 ohm

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Check short circuit.

NO - Repair or replace the wiring harness between the BPT and the SRSCM.

4. CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT




1. Measure resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of BPT harness connector.

Specification (resistance) : Infinite

2. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to next step.

NO - Repair or replace the wiring harness between the BPT and the SRSCM.

5. CLEAR THE DTC AND CHECK THE VEHICLE AGAIN
1. Install the DAB module and connect the DAB connector.
2. Connect the connector of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT, FIS and SIS.
3. Connect the SRSCM connector.
4. Connect the battery negative cable to the battery.
5. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
7. Clear the DTC stored in the SRSCM memory with the Hi-Scan (Pro)
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and wait for at least 30 seconds.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for at least 30 seconds.
10. Check the vehicle again with the Hi-Scan (Pro). Does the above DTC (s) go off?

YES - Problem is intermittent or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.

NO - Replace the SRSCM with a new one and then check the vehicle again. At this time, if the vehicle normally operates with a new one, the fault may be the SRSCM. Replace the SRSCM.