B1202
DTC B1202 WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN (HIGH)Component Location:
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
A water temp. sensor located at heater unit, detects coolant temperature. Its signal is used for cold engine lockout control. When the driver operates the heater before the engine is warmed up, the signal from sensor causes the heater control unit to reduce blower motor speed until coolant temperature reaches the threshold value.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The A/C controller sets DTC B1202 if there is an open circuit in water temp. sensor signal harness or the measured resistance value of the sensor is more than the threshold value (about 176.3 kohms)
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Specification:
SPECIFICATION
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON"
3. Monitor the "WATER TEMP SENSOR" Parameter on the Scantool.
4. Are the DTC B1202 present and is parameter of "WATER TEMP SENSOR" fixed?
* Parameter of "WATER TEMP. SENSOR" will be fixed at -2 degrees C (28.4 degrees F), if there is any fault in WATER TEMP. SENSOR.
YES - Go to "Inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or A/C controller's connector or was repaired and A/C controller memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem Seen found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect water temp. sensor.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of water temp. sensor and terminal "7" of A/C Control Unit.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Ground circuit Inspection " procedure.
NO - Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in ground harness.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect water temp. sensor.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of water temp. sensor and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection " procedure.
NO - Check for open in ground harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check water temp. sensor.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect water temp. sensor.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" and "2" of water temp. sensor.
Specification : Refer the specifications in fig 3.
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications in fig 3)? (tolerance limits ± 3%)
YES - Go to "Check A/C Control Unit" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good water temp. sensor and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace water temp. sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check A/C Control Unit
1. Engine "ON"
2. is connect water temp. sensor.
3. Measure Voltage between terminal "7" of A/C Control Unit and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good A/C Control Unit and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace A/C Control Unit and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.