FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2135

DTC P2135 ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 2-RANGE/PERFORMANCE

Component Location:




COMPONENT LOCATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ETSCM(Electronic Throttle System Control Module) is integrated with PCM(Powertrain Control Module). Therefore, Make sure that location of ETS Module is changed. The ETS(Electronic Throttle System) is the throttle body whose throttle angle is controlled by control module. It consists of ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve. After calculating throttle valve target opening value from signals such as APS and other input values, the PCM controls ETS motor to meet the throttle valve target opening value. TPS is mounted on throttle body assembly and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve. The TPS is a variable resistor(potentiometer) whose characteristic is that the resistance changes according to throttle position angle. TPS 1 and TPS 2 signals are used to monitor PCM's throttle valve target opening value's activation. TPS1's output signal is the main signal to calculate the target value for opening throttle valve and to decide whether TPS2 is normal or not. TPS2's output signal is the sub signal to decide whether TPS1 is normal or not. And if TPS1's signal is abnormal, TPS2's output signal is used as the main signal.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is set if the sum of TPS1's signal output and TPS2's signal output is out of threshold.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Schematic Diagram:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

Signal Waveform & Data:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA

MONITOR DTC STATUS




1. Install Scantool and monitor the "TPS 1(Main) & TPS 2(Sub)" parameter on scantool.

Specification :
Throttle valve fully closed: approx. 0.3 - 0.9 V (TPS1 or TP SENSOR(ETS) or TPS(Main))
approx. 4.5 - 5.0 V (TPS2 or TP SENSOR(EMS) or TPS(Sub))
Throttle valve fully open : approx. 4.5 - 5.0 V (TPS1 or TP SENSOR(ETS) or TPS(Main))
approx. 0.3 - 0.9 V (TPS2 or TP SENSOR(EMS) or TPS(Sub))

2. Is TPS signals within specifications?

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the TPS connector.

Specification : Approx. 3.5 - 6.5 kOhm (with throttle valve fully closed) at 20 °C(68 °F)

2. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS1 connector.
3. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 3 and 4 of the TPS2 connector.




4. Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and verify that the TPS1's resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle. And the TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.

Specification :
- TPS1's resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.

5. Are the TPS signals within specifications?

YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected.replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.

NO: Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 second)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.