P2123
DTC P2123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "D" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTComponent Location:
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ETSCM(Electronic Throttle System Control Module) is integrated with PCM(Powertrain Control Module). Therefore, Make sure that location of ETS Module is changed. The ETS(Electronic Throttle System) is the throttle body whose throttle angle is controlled by control module. It consists of ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve. Among above-mentioned parts , APS consists of APS1, APS2 and idle switch which detects the closed throttle position. When a driver steps on the gas pedal, the output signal ofAPS1 is used for the sub signal and that of APS2 is used for the main signal. And if the PCM receives theses signals and other input values, it calculates throttle valve target opening value and then controls ETS motor to meet the throttle valve target opening value.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is set if the signal voltage of acceleration position sensor 1 is higher than threshold value when output voltage of APS 2 is normal.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
Signal Waveform & Data:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor the "TPS1", "TPS2","APS1" and "APS2" parameter on the scantool.
Specification : Approx. 0.3 - 1.0 V at idle & No load (TPS1 or TPS ETS)
Approx. 4.2 - 4.8 V at idle & No load (TPS2 or TPS EMS)
Approx. 0.3 - 1.0 V at idle & No load (APS1 or APS ETS)
Approx. 0.3 - 0.9 V at idle & No load (APS2 or APS EMS)
4. Is Current data displayed correctly?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short to battery in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect APS connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal "6" of APS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES: Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
NO: Check for short to battery in signal harness, Repair replace as necessary and then go to 'Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect APS connector and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" of APS harness connector and "D12" of PCM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1 Ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES: Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO: Check for open in ground harness, Repair replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check APS
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect APS connector.
3. Measure APS 1 and APS 2 signal waveform when stepping on accelerator pedal.
Specification : Approx. 0.3 - 1.0 V (when not stepping on the accelerator pedal)
Approx. 4.0 - 5.5 V (when stepping on the accelerator pedal fully)
4. Is the signal waveform within specifications?
YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If the PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.
NO: Check APS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace APS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(It will takes 10 seconds)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.