FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2106

DTC P2106 LIMP HOME VALVE-MAL

Component Location:




COMPONENT LOCATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ETSCM(Electronic Throttle System Control Module) is integrated with PCM(Powertrain Control Module). Therefore, Make sure that location of ETS Module is changed. The Electronic Throttle System(ETS) still consists of ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve. Among above-mentioned parts, Limp home valve is attached under the throttle body and helps air to flow from the outside through this valve to the engine combustion chamber to prevent the vehicle from engine stall when the PCM detects ETS system malfunction.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is set if the limp home valve is opened abnormally.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Specification:




SPECIFICATION

Schematic Diagram:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Limp Home Valve connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"




4. Measure voltage between terminal "1" of the Limp Home Valve harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: approx. B+

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES: Go to "Control circuit inspection" procedure.

NO: Check for open or short to chassis ground in harness between the main relay and the limp home valve. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Limp Home Valve connector and PCM connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of the limp home valve harness connector and "A5" of the PCM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1 Ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Check for short to ground in harness" as below.

NO: Check for open in control harness, Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for short to ground in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Limp Home Valve connector and PCM connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of the limp home valve harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : infinite

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

NO: Check for short to chassis ground in control harness. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Limp Home Valve
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"




2. Perform the actuation Test for LIMP HOME SOLENOID VALVE with scantool
3. Ignition "OFF"
4. Disconnect limp home valve connector.
5. Measure resistance between terminal "1" and "2" of the limp home valve connector.

Specification : Approx. 7.7 - 9.3 Ohm at 20 °C (68 °F)

6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Check limp home valve for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good limp home valve and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace limp home valve and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure

NOTE: If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.

NO: Substitute with a known-good Limp Home Solenoid Valve and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace Limp Home Solenoid Valve and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.