P2102
DTC P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE // THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT LOWComponent Location:
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ETSCM (Electronic Throttle System Control Module) is the throttle body whose throttle angle is controlled by control module. It consists of ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve. The PCM sends throttle valve target opening value to ETS unit after calculating from signals such as APS and other input values. The ETS unit controls ETS motor to meet PCM's throttle valve target opening value. ETS motor's rotor rotates 780 ° from the the closed throttle valve to the wide open throttle valve and ETS motor controls the opening angle of throttle valve with 26 patterns; motor's rotor rotates 30 ° per one pattern.
DTC DESCRIPTION
DTC P2102 is set if the output voltage of ETS motor is lower than 6 V or the motor current is higher than 9 A.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Specification:
SPECIFICATION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
Signal Waveform & Data:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
ACTUATOR TEST MODE
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select "ACTUATION TEST" on scantool.
4. Using the scantool, operate ETS motor by force
5. Does the ETS motor operate well?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short to ground
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS motor connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of ETS connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of ETS connector and chassis ground.
5. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of ETS connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
6. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO: Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check ETS motor
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS motor and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "3" of the ETS motor harness connector.
5. Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of the ETS motor harness connector.
Specification : Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("1" --> "2")
Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("1" --> "3")
Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("2" --> "3")
NOTE: Difference between each phase resistance should be less than 0.5 Ohm
6. Is the ETS motor resistance within specifications?
YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.
NO: Check ETS motor for contamination,deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.