P2100
DTC P2100 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE // THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT OPENComponent Location:
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ETS is the throttle body whose throttle angle is controlled by Engine Control Module. The ETSCM (Electronic Throttle System Control Module) is integrated with PCM (Powertrain Control Module). Therefore, Make sure that location of ETS Module is changed. It consists of ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve. The PCM decides throttle valve target opening value after calculating from signals such as APS and other input values, controls ETS motor to meet PCM's throttle valve target opening value. ETS motor's rotor rotates 780� from the the closed throttle valve to the wide open throttle valve and ETS motor controls the opening angle of throttle valve with 26 patterns; motor's rotor rotates 30° per one pattern.
DTC DESCRIPTION
DTC P2118/P2100 is set if there is an open in power line of ETS motor.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Specification:
SPECIFICATION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
Signal Waveform & Data:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
ACTUATOR TEST MODE
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select "ACTUATION TEST" on scantool.
4. Using the scantool, operate ETS motor by force
5. Does the ETS motor operate well?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to 'Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check fuses for open
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage in fuses(15A 02 SNSR.15A FUSE 4)
Specification : Approx. B+
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES: Go to "Check Power to ETS Relay" as below
NO: Check blown fuses. Replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check Power to ETS Relay
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect ETS relay.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal "1 " of the ETS relay harness connector and chassis ground
5. Measure voltage between terminal "2 " of the ETS relay harness connector and chassis ground
Specification: Approx. B+
6. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES: Go to "Check for open in harness" as below.
NO: Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS relay and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminals "4" of ETS relay harness and "A1" of PCM harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminals "5" of ETS relay harness and "B11" of PCM harness connector.
Specification: Approx. below 1 Ohm
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO: Check for open in harness. Repair replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check resistance of ETS relay
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS relay and PCM connectors.
3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "5" of ETS relay.
Specification : Approx. 75 - 115 Ohm
4. Is the ETS relay resistance within specifications?
YES: Go to "Check voltage at terminal 4 of ETS relay" as below.
NO: Check ETS relay for contamination.deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETS relay and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS relay and then do "ETS Initialization" And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check voltage at terminal 2 of ETS relay
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect ETS relay
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal "4" of ETS relay and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.
NO: Check ETS relay for contamination,deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETS relay and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS relay and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.