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P1194

DTC P1194 ETS LIMPHOME-TPS2 MAL

Component Location:




COMPONENT LOCATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ETSCM(Electronic Throttle System Control Module)is integrated with PCM(Powertrain Control Module). Therefore, Make sure that location of ETS Module is changed. The DTC P1194 is retrieved automatically when DTC P2110/P2112 which is defined as the valve stuck open is detected by PCM. The Electronic Throttle System(ETS) consists of ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) and Limp home valve. Among above-mentioned parts, Limp home valve is attached under the throttle body and helps air to flow from the outside through this valve to the engine combustion chamber to prevent the vehicle from engine stall when PCM detects ETS system malfunction.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is set if the DTC P2110/P2112, which is defined as which is defined as the stuck closed of TPS value in ETS is set and the limp home valve operates.(DTC P2110/P2112 is representative) It may not be displayed in Mode 3 or Mode 7 of J1979 because this DTC is classified to Mode 13 which is newly established from 05MY. DTC P2110/P2112 is set if the change of TPS in all area value is lower than the adaptive value in closed throttle area when initializing ETS.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Specification:




SPECIFICATION

Schematic Diagram:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

Signal Waveform:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor the "TPS1" and "TPS2" parameter on the scantool.







4. Check signal waveform of TPS1 & TPS2 with scantool

Specification : Approx. 0.3 - 1.0 V at idle & No load(TPS1 or TPS ETS)
Approx. 4.2 - 4.8 V at idle & No load (TPS2 or TPS EMS)

5. Are Current data and signal waveform displayed correctly?

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Visually check ETS System
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Visually check the overall ETS system( Throttle valve,ETS motor, AP Sensor and TP Sensor). Especially check the throttle valve for closed stuck.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No Go to "Check ETS motor" as below.

2. Check ETS motor
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS motor connector
3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.




5. Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.

Specification: Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("1" --> "2")
Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("1" --> "3")
Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("2" --> "3")

NOTE: Difference between each resistance should be less than 0.5 Ohm.

6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.

NO: Check ETS motor for contamination,deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do initialization. And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.