FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1193

DTC P1193 ETS LIMPHOME-LOW RPM

Component Location:




COMPONENT LOCATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ETSCM(Electronic Throttle System Control Module)is integrated with PCM(Powertrain Control Module). Therefore, Make sure that location of ETS Module is changed. The DTC P1193 is retrieved automatically when PCM detects a problem on the ETS. The Electronic Throttle System(ETS) consists of ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve. Among above-mentioned parts, Limp home valve is attached under the throttle body and helps air to flow from the outside through this valve to the engine combustion chamber to prevent the vehicle from engine stall when PCM detects ETS system malfunction.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is set if the limp home valve operates to keep the engine RPM from the engine stall when it is under 470 rpm or below. It may not be displayed in Mode 3 or Mode 7 of J1979 because this DTC is classified to Mode 13 which is newly established from 05MY.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.




3. Monitor the "TPS1", "TPS2","APS1" and "APS2" parameter on the scantool.

Specification : Approx. 0.3 - 1.0 V at idle & No load (TPS1 or TPS ETS)
Approx. 4.2 - 4.8 V at idle & No load (TPS2 or TPS EMS)
Approx. 0.3 - 1.0 V at idle & No load (APS1 or APS ETS)
Approx. 0.3 - 0.9 V at idle & No load (APS2 or APS EMS)

4. Is Current data displayed correctly?

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No Go to "System Inspection" procedure

SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Check intake/exhaust system for blockage
1. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Air cleaner filter element for excessive dirt or for any foreign objects
- Hoses of intake system for blockage
- Throttle body inlet for damage or for any foreign objects
- Throttle plate for carbon deposits
- Restricted exhaust system

2. Have a problem been found in any of the above areas?

YES: Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO: Go to "Visually check ETS System" as below

2. Visually check ETS System
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Remove the air hose between MAF sensor and Throttle body.
3. Visually check the overall ETS system(Throttle valve, ETS motor, APS and TPS).
4. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to " Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check ETS motor.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS motor connector
3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.
5. Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.

Specification: Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("1" --> "2")
Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("1" --> "3")
Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("2" --> "3")

NOTE: Difference between each resistance should be less than 0.5 Ohm.

6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Check TPS" as below.

NO: Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation.

If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do " ETS Initialization" and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check TPS.
1. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the TPS connector.

Specification : Approx. 1.5 - 3.5 kOhm (with throttle valve fully closed) at 20 °C (68 °F)

2. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS 1 connector.
3. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 3 and 4 of the TPS 2 connector
4. Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position.And verify that the TPS 1's resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle. And the TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
5. Are the TPS signals within specifications?

YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If PCM needs to be replaced, do " ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.

NO: Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation, if the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then do "ETS Initialization" . And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(It will takes 10 seconds)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.