P0506
DTC P0506 IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM-RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTEDComponent Location:
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ETS(Electronic Throttle System) controls the throttle valve to maintain idle speed according to various engine loads and conditions. The ETS is the throttle body whose throttle angle is controlled by control module. It consists of ETS unit.ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If the actual engine speed is less than the target engine speed at idle, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Scantool and Engine "ON"
3. Monitor the DTCs displayed on Scantool
4. Are any DTCs present for any of following items ?
- DTCs related to Mass airflow sensor(MAF),Injector,Throttle position sensor(TPS), Acceleration position sensor(APS), Heated oxygen sensor(H02S), ETS system, EGR valve
YES: Perform all repairs associated with those codes before continuing, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
No Go to "System Inspection" procedure.
SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Check intake/exhaust system for blockage
1. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Air cleaner filter element for excessive dirt or for any foreign objects
- Hoses of intake system for blockage
- Throttle body inlet for damage or for any foreign objects
- Throttle plate for carbon deposits
- Restricted exhaust system
2. Has a problem found in any of the above areas
YES: Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Visually check ETS System" as below.
2. Visually check ETS System
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Remove the air hose between MAF sensor and Throttle body.
3. Visually check the overall ETS system(Throttle valve,ETS motor,APS and TPS).
4. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check ETS motor
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS motor connector
3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.
5. Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.
Specification: Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("1" --> "2")
Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("1" --> "3")
Approx. 0.6 - 1.5 Ohm ("2" --> "3")
NOTE: Difference between each resistance should be less than 0.5 Ohm.
6. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES: Go to "Check TPS" as below.
NO: Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check TPS
1. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the TPS connector.
Specification : Approx. 3.5 - 6.5 kOhm ( with throttle valve fully closed) at 20 °C(68 °F)
2. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS1 connector.
3. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 3 and 4 of the TPS2 connector.
4. Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position
And verify that the TPS1's resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle. And the TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
Specification :
- TPS1's resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
- TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
5. Are the TPS signals within specifications?
YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.
NO: Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM.
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 second)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.