FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0107

DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

Component Location:




COMPONENT LOCATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Manifold Absolute Pressure(MAP) sensor measures the change of pressure in the intake manifold. The pressure of intake manifold is changed as variable engine running condition and converted into voltage and that is monitored by the PCM.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If MAP sensor output voltage is lower than threshold value, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Specification:




SPECIFICATION

Schematic Diagram:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

Signal Waveform & Data:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC) & Engine "ON".




3. Monitor the "INTAKE MAP" parameter on scantool.

Specification :
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF": Approx. 1010 mbar (101 kPa, 14.65 psi) - 1040 mbar (104 kPa, 15.08 psi).
Engine "ON" & Engine "ON" : Approx. 310 mbar (31 kPa, 4.49 psi) - 370 mbar(37 kPa, 5.37 psi).

4. Is the Current data displayed correctly ?

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".




4. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the MAP sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification Approx. 5 V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?

YES: Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection " procedure.

NO:
- Check for an open or short to ground in harness between the PCM and the MAP sensor.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short to ground in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAP sensor & PCM connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the MAP sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check for short to ground in harness.

Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair "procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check performance test
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Remove the MAP sensor and connect MAP sensor connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Using s hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum and measure the "MAP SENSOR" parameter on scantool.




Specification :

5. Is the measured parameter displayed within specifications ?

YES: Go to "Check PCM" as below.

NO: Substitute with a known - good MAP and check for proper operation.

If the problem is corrected, replace MAP and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check PCM
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAP sensor connector
3. Connect Scantool and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Select simulation function on scantool.




5. Simulate voltage at terminal "1" of MAP sensor signal harness connector.
6. Does the signal value of MAP sensor changes according to simulation voltage ?

YES: Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending.corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.

If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.