FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0264

DTC P0261 CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0264 CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0267 CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P0270 CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW


Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The fuel injector is a solenoid valve used to supply the correct fuel quantity for optimum combustion under varying speed and load conditions. The ECM/PCM regulates fuel injection quantity by controlling the injection duration based oh load, speed, and (in closed-loop mode) HO2S feedback.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If there is Short to ground in injector #1/2/3/4 circuit, ECM/PCM sets DTC P0261/P0264/P0267/P0270.

DTC Detecting Condition:






SPECIFICATION
Temperature Resistance
20 degrees C (68 degrees F) 13.8 - 15.2 Ohms


Schematic Diagram (A/T):




Schematic Diagram (M/T):






Signal Waveform & Data:









MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Cable).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor "injector" parameter on scantool.
4. Is the "Injector" parameter displayed correctly?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM/PCM's connector or was repaired and ECM/PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect injector connector.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of injector harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 3.5 V

5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION




1. Check injector resistance.
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect injector connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of injector connector. (Component Side)

SPECIFICATION :
Temperature Resistance
20 degrees C (68 degrees F) 13.8 - 15.2 Ohms


4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES
- Substitute with a known - good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM/PCM. Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCM

NO
- Substitute with a known - good injector and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace injector and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.