P0101
DTC P0101 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCEComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
MAF Sensor is an air mass flowmeter, which operates on the principle of hot film anemometry. A heated element is placed within the air stream, and maintained at a constant temperature above the air temperature. The amount of electrical power required to maintain the heated element at the proper temperature is a direct function of the flow rate of the air mass past the element. ECM/PCM uses this information to determine the injection duration and ignition timing for the desired air/fuel ratio.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If intake air mass is more than the maximum threshold value according to RPM and TPS during 3 sec. under normal TPS signal input condition, ECM/PCM sets P0101.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram (A/T):
Schematic Diagram (M/T):
Signal Waveform & Data:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
As often as possible, the MAFS signal should be compared with the TPS signal.
Check whether the MAFS and TPS signals increase at the same time when accelerating. During acceleration, the MAFS output voltage increases; during deceleration, the MAFS output voltage decreases.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Cable).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor "MAFS" parameter on scantool.
4. Is the "MAFS" parameter displayed correctly?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM/PCM's connector or was repaired and ECM/PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect MAFS connector.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
5. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check open in ground harness.
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect MAFS connector.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground. (A)
5. Measure voltage between terminal 2 and 4 of MAFS harness connector. (B)
Specification : "A" - "B" = Approx. below 200 mV
6. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Check open in sensor ground".
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check open in sensor ground harness.
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect MAFS connector.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground. (A)
5. Measure voltage between terminal 1 and 2 of MAFS harness connector. (B)
Specification : A - B = Approx. below 200 mV
6. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short to battery in harness.
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect MAFS and ECM/PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 2 and 3 of MAFS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "System Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Check air cleaner.
1. Check that air cleaner is contaminated or clogged by foreign materials.
2. Is the air cleaner normal?
YES - Go to "Check air leakage".
NO - Repair or replace air cleaner and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check air leakage.
1. Check as follows.
- Check any damage or installation of throttle body gasket.
- Check any damage or installation between intake manifold and MAFS
- ISCA stuck
2. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Specification:
1. Check MAFS performance.
1. IG "OFF".
2. Connect CHA probe to terminal 3 of MAFS and CHB probe to terminal 1 of TPS connector.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Measure signal waveform of MAFS and TPS together by stepping on and off the accelerator pedal.
5. Is the measured signal waveform (Comparison response of TPS with MAFS) O.K?
YES - Go to "Check ECM/PCM".
NO
- Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace MAFS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check ECM/PCM.
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS connector.
2. Connect scantool and Key "ON".
3. Select simulation function on scantool.
4. Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of MAFS signal connector.
5. Does the signal value of MAFS change according to simulation voltage?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM/PCM. Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCM.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.