P2135
P2135 Throttle / Pedal Position Circuit Property
Component Location
General Description
The ETS (Electronic Throttle System) is the throttle body whose throttle angle is controlled by control module. It consists of ETS unit,ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor (APS),Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) and Limp home valve. The PCM sends throttle valve target opening value to ETS unit after calculating from signals such as APS and other input values. The ETS unit controls ETS motor to meet PCM's throttle valve target opening value. TPS is mounted on throttle body assembly and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve. The TPS is a variable resistor (potentiometer) whose characteristic is that the resistance changes according to throttle position angle. TPS 1 and TPS 2 signals are used to monitor PCM's throttle valve target opening values activation between PCM and ETS unit.
DTC Description
This DTC is set if the sum of TPS1�s signal output and TPS2�s signal output is out of threshold.
DTC Detecting Condition
Schematic Diagram
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Install Scantool and monitor the "TP SENSOR (ECM) & TP SENSOR (ETS)" parameter on scantool.
A. Test Condition : Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
B. Specification :
1) Throttle valve fully closed: approx. 0.3~1.0V (TPS1 or TP SENSOR (ETS))
approx. 4.2~4.8V (TPS2 or TP SENSOR (EMS))
2) Throttle valve fully open : approx.4.2~4.8V (TPS1 or TP SENSOR (ETS))
approx.0.3~1.0V (TPS2 or TP SENSOR (EMS))
2. Is TPS signals within specifications?
YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ETS unit's and /or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of the TPS connector.
A. Specification : Approx. 1.5~3.5k ohms ( with throttle valve fully closed) at 20°C(68°F)
2. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS1 connector.
3. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 3 and 4 of the TPS2 connector.
4. Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and verify that the TPS1's resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle. And the TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
A. Specification
1) TPS1's resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
2) TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
5. Is TPS within specifications?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good ETS unit or PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace ETS unit or PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If ETS unit needs to be replaced, do initialization after it is replaced.
NO
1) Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then do initialization. And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- Procedure of Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM.
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1second and turn it off (Do not start the engine).
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will take 10 seconds)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete".
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
1) Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
1) System is performing to specification at this time.