P1632
DTC P1632 CAN BUS OFF
General Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) system has been developed in order to make optimized driving condition. The PCM sends and receives messages to other control unit or from it through this communication line.
DTC Description
This DTC is set if the PCM takes bus off error code.
DTC Detecting Condition
Schematic Diagram
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
Check for Open in Harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect PCM connector and ABS & TCS unit ( ESP unit) connnector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal C16 of the PCM harness connector and 15 of the ABS & TCS unit ( ESP unit) harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminal C17 of the PCM harness connector and 11 of the ABS & TCS unit ( ESP unit) harness connector.
A. Specification: approx.0 ohms
5. Is the resistance within specifications?
YES
1) Go to "Check for Short to Ground in Harness" as below.
NO
1) Check for open in signal harness, Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check for Short to Ground in Harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect PCM connector and ABS & TCS unit ( ESP unit) connnector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 11 of the ABS & TCS unit ( ESP unit) harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure resistance between terminal 15 of the ABS & TCS unit ( ESP unit) harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification: Infinite ohms
5. Does the resistance indicate open?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for short to chassis ground in control harness, Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTC�s present ?
YES
1) Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
1) System is performing to specification at this time.