FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0461



P0461 Fuel Level Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

General Description
The PCM uses the fuel level input in order to calculate the expected vapor pressure within the fuel system. The vapor pressure varies as the fuel level change. The vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission system is operating properly. The PCM also uses the fuel level in order to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect evaporative system malfunctions.

DTC Description
If the difference between the filtered signal of fuel level and the unfiltered signal of fuel level is big, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition






Specification






Schematic Diagram






Component Inspection

Check FLS

1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect FLS connector

3. Check resistance between terminals "5" and "6" of FLS connector when fuel is added or subtracted.

A. Specification





(Above specification's error range is ±2O.)





4. Is the FLS normal?

YES

1) Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

1) Substitute with a known-good FLS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace FLS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed

2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"

5. Are any DTC's present ?

YES

1) Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

1) System is performing to specification at this time.