FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1405

DTC B1405 Side Impact Sensor [RH] Short to Battery Line

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION

DTC Detection Condition:




The circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring, DAB, PAB, FSAB, RSAB, CAB, BPT, FIS and SIS. It causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied. The above DTCs are recorded when a short to battery line is detected in FIS or SIS circuit.

NOTE:
- DAB: Driver Airbag
- PAB: Passenger Airbag
- FSAB: Front Side Airbag, Side Airbags Located in Driver and Passenger Seat
- RSAB: Rear Side Airbag, Side Airbags Located in rear seats
- CAB: Curtain Airbag
- BPT: Belt Pretensioner
- SIS: Side Impact Sensor
- FIS; Front Impact Sensor
- BS: Belt Buckle Switch
- SRSCM: Supplemental Restraints System Control Module

Wiring Diagram:






INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. Preparation
1. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Disconnect the connector of FIS and SIS.
3. Disconnect the connector of the SRSCM.




2. Check FIS circuit.

CHECK
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. On the FIS connector (harness side), measure the voltage between FIS high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

NG: Repair or replace the harness or the connector between the SRSCM and the FIS.

OK: Go to step "4".




3. Check SIS circuit.

CHECK
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. On the SIS connector (harness side), measure the voltage between SIS high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

NG: Repair or replace the harness or the connector between the SRSCM and the SIS.

OK: Go to step "5".

4. Check the FIS.

PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the SRSCM connector and the FIS connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

CHECK
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs.
There is no DTC.

HINT: Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

NG: Replace the FIS.

OK: Check the SRSCM.

5. Check the SIS.

PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the SRSCM connector and the SIS connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

CHECK
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs.
There is no DTC.

HINT: Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

NG: Replace the SIS.

OK: Check the SRSCM.